Sanchez-Torres v. Smith
[…] different. Id. at 694.
A.
Failure to Object to Preliminary Hearing Testimony
5
The first alleged instance of deficient performance is defense counsel’s failure to
meaningfully object to the admission of Tony’s preliminary hearing testimony. As noted,
after defense counsel cross-examined Michael and Tony and pointed out the various
inconsistencies in their statements, the prosecutor sought to introduce Tony’s testimony
from the preliminary hearing. The prosecutor argued that this testimony constituted a prior
consistent statement that was admissible under Wis. Stat. § 908.01(4)(a)2., which provides
that a statement is not hearsay if “the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is
subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is . . .
[c]onsistent with the declarant’s testimony and is offered to rebut an express or implied
charge against the declarant of recent fabrication or improper influence or motive.” The
prosecutor’s position was that defense counsel had through cross-examination charged
Tony with recent fabrication and that therefore the preliminary hearing testimony could be
used to rebut the charge. Defense counsel seemed to agree that the testimony was