United States of America et al v. PharMerica Corporation
[…] enrollment information, claims data, bid submission data, and other data that
CMS specifies.
...
(3) Part D Sponsor Certification of Claims Data: The CEO, CFO, or an
individual delegated with the authority to sign on behalf of one of these
officers, and who reports directly to the officer, must certify (Based on best
knowledge, information and belief) that the claims data it submits under
§ 423.329(b)(3) (or for fallback entities, under § 423.871(f)) are accurate,
complete and truthful and acknowledge that the claims data will be used for
the purpose of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(1) & (3).
5
The “Certification of data that determines payments” provision of the applicable
regulation further provides:
“[i]f the claims data are generated by a related entity, contractor, or
subcontractor of a Part D plan sponsor, the entity, contractor, or
subcontractor must similarly certify (based on best knowledge, information,
and belief) the accuracy, completeness, and truthfulness of the data and
acknowledge that the claims data will be used for the purposes of obtaining
Federal reimbursement.”
42 C.F.R. § 423.505(k)(3).
The United States has alleged that PhaMerica pharmacies dispensed Schedule II
drugs to residents of long-term care facilities without a valid prescription under applicable
law. (Doc. 44 at §§ 79, 80.) Employees of the long-term care facility would send a request