United States of America et al v. PharMerica Corporation
[…] that the certification of data is used for the purposes of obtaining Federal reimbursement.
(Id. at ¶¶ 47-72.) The 35-page complaint identifies the "who, what, where, when and how"
of the alleged fraud and does so adequately.
Although PharMerica argues that there can be no liability where there is an adequate
corrective action process, section 423.509 refers to the steps that CMS must take if it
wishes to terminate a contract with a Part D plan sponsor. 42 C.F.R. § 423.509. If that
section applies to PharMerica, the carve-out exception for fraud applies equally. 42 C.F.R.
14
§ 423.509(c)(2). The exception explains that the plan sponsor will not be provided with an
opportunity to develop and implement a corrective action plan prior to termination if, “based
on credible evidence,” the Part D plan sponsor “has committed or participated in false,
fraudulent or abusive activities affecting the Medicare, Medicaid, or other State or Federal
health care programs.” 42 C.F.R. § 423.509(c)(2)(iii) and (a)(4). Moreover, nothing in the
statutory language precludes this FCA action against PharMerica regardless of the
corrective process available to plan sponsors through the regulatory scheme.