Universal Mortgage Corporation v. Wurttembergische Versicherung AG
[…] A claim shall be overdue if not paid within 30 days a fte r the insurer is furnished with written notice of the fact of a covered lo s s and of the amount of the loss...Any payment shall not be deemed o ve rd u e when the insurer has reasonable proof to establish that the in s u re r is not responsible for the payment, notwithstanding that written n o tic e has been furnished to the insurer. W is . Stat. § 628.46. The statute expressly states that it does not apply in instances w h e n the insurer has "reasonable proof" to show that the insurer is not responsible fo r paying the claim. "Reasonable proof" under § 628.46 is information sufficient to "a llo w a reasonable insurer to conclude that it may not be responsible for payment o f a claim," which exists when the "coverage issue is fairly debatable." Kontowicz v. A m e ric a n Standard Ins. Co., 2006 W I 48, ¶ 48, 714 N.W .2 d 105, 117 (quoting A lls ta te Ins. Co. v. Konicki, 186 W is . 2d 140, 160, 519 N.W.2d 723 (Ct. App. 1994)).