Share Corporation v. Momar Inc et al
[…] The d e fe n d a n ts claim that each of the clauses are unenforceable, negating Share's b re a c h of contract claims. a. Customer Non-Solicitation Clause T h e parties agree that W is c o n s i n law is to be applied in assessing the p la in tiff's claims and, with that, the enforceability of the restrictive covenants within th e employment agreements. W is. Stat. § 103.465 states in relevant part: A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or h e r employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, o r after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified te rrito ry and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the re s tric tio n s imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the e m p lo ye r or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, im p o s in g an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable e ve n as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a re a s o n a b le restraint. C o ve n a n ts to not compete are generally disfavored, as W is c o n s in law p ro m o te s the mobility of workers. Sysco Food Servs. of E. Wis., LLC v. Ziccarelli, 4 4 5 F. Supp. 2d 1039, 1043 (E.D. W is . 2006).