Specialty Finance Group LLC v. DOC Milwaukee LP et al
[…] Stat. § 813.16 6 ancillary to a foreclosure, citing M &I Marshall & Ilsley Bank v. Urquhart Co., 706 N .W .2 d 335, 340 (Wis. Ct. App. 2005). SFG cites Emil v. Hanley, 130 F.2d 369, 370 (2d Cir. 1 9 4 2 ), which supports the conclusion that there is a functional difference between "a f o re c lo s u re receiver" and "a receiver appointed in an equity receivership or a state insolvency p r o c e e d in g ." SFG also cites Lincoln Crest Realty v. Standard Apartment Development of W e s t Allis, 211 N.W.2d 501, 504-05 (Wis. 1973), for the proposition that Wisconsin law is 6 Section 813.16 of the W is c o n s i n Statutes provides: A receiver may be appointed: ( 1 ) On the application of either party, when the applying party establishes an apparent right to or in t e r e s t in property which is the subject of the action and which is in the possession of an adverse p a rty , and the property or its rents and profits are in danger of being lost or materially impaired. ( 2 ) By the judgment, or after judgment, to carry it into effect or to dispose of the property according t o the judgment. ( 3 ) To preserve the property during the pendency of an appeal; or when an execution has been r e t u r n e d unsatisfied and the judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment debtor's property in s a tis fa c tio n of the judgment or in an action by a creditor under ch. 816. ( 4 ) W h e n a corporation has been dissolved or is insolvent or in imminent danger of insolvency, or h a s forfeited its corporate rights. ( 5 ) In accordance with the practice which obtained when the code of 1856 took effect except as o th e r w is e provided in this chapter. ( 6 ) The receiver shall give to and file with the clerk of the court a bond, conditioned in the usual m a n n e r , with sureties to be approved by the judge making the appointment sufficient to cover all p r o p e r t y likely to come into the receiver's hands. ( 7 ) If the person seeking the appointment of a receiver under sub. (1) is a savings and loan a ss o c ia tio n or savings bank supervised by the division of banking or a corporation supervised by th e home loan bank board, federal office of thrift supervision, federal deposit insurance corporation, o r resolution trust corporation, the court, unless the opposing party objects, shall appoint an officer o f such corporation as receiver to act without compensation and to give such bond as the court req uires. 15 s im ila r to that of New York as noted in Emil -- a mortgagee's right to collect rents does not v e s t until it obtains a receiver to collect the rents for its benefit.