Poulos v. Village of Pleasant Prairie et al
[…] “A ‘public accommodation,’ under Title III is a private entity whose operations affect commerce.” Baaske v. City of Rolling Meadows, 191 F. Supp.2d 1009, 1013 (N.D. Ill. 2002). “A private entity is any entity other than a public entity,” such as a local government or its departments or agencies. Id.; see also, 42 U.S.C. §12181(6) (“The term ‘private entity’ means any entity other than a public entity (as defined in section 201(1) [42 U.S.C. 12131(1)]). As noted, the plaintiff is suing the Village of Pleasant Prairie (or its police department) and police officers under the Title III of the ADA which only applies to private entities.