United Central Bank v. Maple Court LLC et al
[…] 709, 718 (7th Cir. 2012) (even arguments that are raised are waived “if they are
underdeveloped, conclusory or unsupported by law”).
Even if it were not waived, I would reject this argument on the merits. Defendants
present this argument as a defense to invalidation of the parties’ contract under Wis. Stat.
§ 807.05. They argue that there is a valid contract and that it should be enforced even if
it does not meet the heightened requirements of this statute.7 However, such a defense
cannot help defendants because they have not proven that there was a valid contract even
if I ignore Wis. Stat. § 807.05. The case defendants cite in their brief suggests that a party
7
Wis. Stat. § 807.05 states: “No agreement, stipulation, or consent between the
parties or their attorneys, in respect to the proceedings in an action or special proceeding
shall be binding unless . . . made in writing and subscribed by the party to be bound
thereby or the party’s attorney.”
12
may be entitled to relief under a theory of equitable estoppel even if there is not a valid
contract, see Affordable Erecting, Inc. v. Neosho Trompler, Inc., 291 Wis. 2d 259, 274 n.8,
275–76 (2006), but defendants do not make this argument. Even if they did, I would reject
it.