Doe v. Raemisch et al
[…] No additional
“sanction” has been imposed on Plaintiffs by virtue of their registration as sex offenders.
Furthermore, there is no allegation that any agreement as to the prosecution’s sentencing
recommendation was not upheld or that the specific crimes to which Plaintiffs pled guilty were
22
changed. Registration as a sex offender pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 301.45 does not interfere with
Plaintiffs’ plea agreements and their claim in this regard is dismissed.
Next, Plaintiffs have asserted a statutory invasion of privacy claim pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 995.50. (Doe of Connecticut Compl. ¶ 60; Doe of Florida Compl. ¶ 55.) Wis. Stat. § 995.50(2)(b)
provides that an invasion of privacy includes “the use, for advertising purposes or for purposes of
trade, of the name, portrait, or picture of any living person, without having first obtained the written
consent of the person . . .” Plaintiffs’ claim is based on their contention that the publication of sex
offender information on the Family Watchdog website constitutes Defendants’ use of their name and
picture for advertising purposes or purposes of trade. But there is no evidence whatsoever that