Doe v. Raemisch et al
[…] the Court’s earlier conclusion that plaintiffs have failed to develop a claim that Wisconsin’s sex
offender registration law has been implemented in a manner that constitutes punishment for their
previous convictions.
Shepers does not change the result either. Shepers held that the restrictions placed on sex
offenders by Indiana’s registration and notification statute, many of which have been found nonpunitive by the Supreme Court, implicated the liberty interests of individuals who claimed they were
1
See Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(2-3), (6) (“[L]aw enforcement agencies . . . shall verify the
addresses of sexual offenders who are not under the care, custody, control, or supervision of the
Department of Corrections”); Fla. Stat. § 943.0435(14)(a) (“A sexual offender must report in person
. . . to the sheriff’s office in the county in which he or she resides or is otherwise located to
reregister.”); Fla. Stat. § 775.21(6-8) (same as applied to “sexual predators”); Conn. Gen.