Carter v. Graves
[…] Instead, the issue in the state courts was framed entirely as one of statutory interpretation. A review of the parties’ filings in both the court of appeals and the Wisconsin Supreme Court, (Ans. Exs. B, C, D, E, F, H, I, K, L, M), as well as the decisions of these courts, (Ans. Exs. G, M), makes clear that constitutional issues were never addressed in the state courts. For example, the state’s petition for review demonstrates that the questions before the state court were narrow. (Ans. Ex. H.) The question before the state courts was the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) and § 346.65(2) which state that “suspensions, revocations, and other convictions” shall be counted when determining the number of prior offenses a repeat drunk driver has committed. Subsection (e) of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1) instructs courts to count “suspensions or revocations under the law of another jurisdiction arising out of a refusal to submit to chemical testing.” However, the Illinois law that Carter violated called for summary suspension of a driver’s license if a driver under the age of 21 refused to take a chemical test or was found to be driving with any alcohol in his system.