Bach v. Centocor Ortho Biotech Inc et al
[…] Section 103.02 references Wis. Stat. § 111.322(2m) and Chapter 111 sets forth the procedure for exhausting administrative remedies prior to filing a complaint. See Wis. Stats. §§ 111.321 to 111.322 and 111.39 to 111.397. Bach concedes that she did not pursue her administrative remedies. 5 Likewise, if Bach had a claim under Wis. Stat. § 103.10(1m), she was required to pursue her administrative remedies prior to seeking leave to amend in this court. Section 103.10(1m) provides that the “legislature finds that the provision of family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state is a matter of statewide concern “ and that any local laws inconsistent with that would be “logically inconsistent with and would defeat the purpose of, and would go against the spirit of the section.” Bach has not identified any inconsistent city, village, town or county ordinances, and did not file her administrative claim prior to seeking judicial review. Another statute requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies is Wis.