Bach v. Centocor Ortho Biotech Inc et al
[…] Section 103.10(1m) provides that the “legislature finds that the provision of family and medical leave that is uniform throughout the state is a matter of statewide concern “ and that any local laws inconsistent with that would be “logically inconsistent with and would defeat the purpose of, and would go against the spirit of the section.” Bach has not identified any inconsistent city, village, town or county ordinances, and did not file her administrative claim prior to seeking judicial review. Another statute requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies is Wis. Stat. § 103.455, Deductions for faulty workmanship, loss, theft or damage. That section provides that “no employer may make any deduction from the wages due or earned by an employee, who is not an independent contractor, for defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damages to property,” unless the employee so authorizes in writing. There are no allegations in the proposed amended complaint that provide any factual basis for such claim. Moreover, she failed to exhaust the administrative remedies mandated by Wis. Stat. § 111.322. See Wis.