Caceres Juarez v. Napolitano et al
[…] threats from other detained immigrants based on his sexual orientation. (Id.) By telephone,
the DHS denied his request for release. (Id.)
Juarez alleges that his continued detention to allegedly effectuate his removal
to an undesignated third country, after he has been granted withholding or removal relief under
§ 241(b)(3) to the only country designated for removal during the removal proceedings,
violates his constitutional, statutory and regulatory due process rights.
Although § 2241 is the substantive provision for the writ of habeas corpus, 28
U.S.C. §§ 2242 and 2243 set forth the procedure that a person must follow to bring an
application and to obtain the relief of the writ. See Robledo-Gonzales v. Ashcroft, 342 F.3d
667, 672-73 (7th Cir. 2003). Specifically, the application for the writ “shall be signed and
2
verified by the person for whose relief it is intended or by someone acting on his behalf” and
“shall allege the facts concerning the applicant’s commitment or detention, the name of the
person who has custody over him and by virtue of what claim or authority, if known.” 28
U.S.C. § 2242 ¶¶ 1-2. The court must then issue the writ or issue an order to show cause why