Kohler et al v. US Bank National Association as Trustee for Structured Asset Investment Loan Trust Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates Series 2006-4 et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 403.205(2). As stated by one court, “[n]egotiable instruments like mortgage notes that are endorsed in blank may be freely transferred. And once transferred, the old adage about possession being nine-tenths of the law is, if anything, an understatement. Whoever possesses an instrument endorsed in blank has full power to enforce it.” Horvath v. Bank of New York, N.A., 641 F.3d 617, 621 (4th Cir. 2011). Endorsement requires a signature, other than that of the maker, made on the instrument for the purpose of negotiation. Wis. Stat. § 403.204(1). And “[f]or the purpose 5 of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument.” Id. Such an endorsement affixed to an instrument is called an “allonge.” Deluxe Black’s Law Dictionary 76 (1990 6th ed.).