Kohler et al v. US Bank National Association as Trustee for Structured Asset Investment Loan Trust Mortgage Pass-Through Certificates Series 2006-4 et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 403.201(1). “[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person, negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder. If an instrument is payable to bearer, it may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone.” Wis. Stat. § 403.201(2). An endorsement payable to an identified person is a “special endorsement” that may be negotiated only by another endorsement by that person. Wis. Stat. § 403.205(1). But “[i]f an endorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special endorsement, it is a blank endorsement. If endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” Wis. Stat. § 403.205(2). As stated by one court, “[n]egotiable instruments like mortgage notes that are endorsed in blank may be freely transferred. And once transferred, the old adage about possession being nine-tenths of the law is, if anything, an understatement.