Frank et al v. Walker et al
[…] available to protect the voting rights of these individuals.
In their motion to stay, the defendants also contend that the safety net I created
has the effect of “abrogat[ing]” the elector-challenge procedures established by
Wisconsin law. They refer specifically to Wisconsin Statute § 6.92(1), which provides
that “each inspector shall challenge for cause any person offering to vote whom the
inspector knows or suspects is not a qualified elector or who does not adhere to any
5
voting requirement under this chapter,” and to Wisconsin Statute § 6.925, which
provides that “[a]ny elector may challenge for cause any person offering to vote whom
the elector knows or suspects is not a qualified elector.” However, the injunction does
not interfere with these challenge procedures insofar as the procedures allow inspectors
and electors to challenge a voter’s qualifications.
That is, the injunction does not
prohibit anyone from challenging a voter on the ground that he or she is not a U.S.