Nelson et al v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] for which there is no safer alternative cannot be found unreasonably dangerous.
Section
895.047(1)(a) thus imposes new burdens on a plaintiff by requiring that she prove foreseeability
and that a reasonable alternative design exists and should have been adopted by the manufacturer.
5
Where there are no safer alternatives, it deprives her of her right to recover, even though the
product is unreasonably dangerous.
The statute also limits a plaintiff’s right to recover in other ways. It relieves sellers and
distributors of liability except in limited circumstances, see Wis. Stat. § 895.047(2); allows the
defendant to assert a rebuttable presumption that a product is not defective if it “at the time of
sale, complied in material respects with relevant standards, conditions, or approved by a federal
or state law or agency,” a defense not otherwise available at common law, see Wis. Stat.
§ 895.047(3)(b); and bars the admission of evidence of subsequent remedial measures offered
“for the purpose of showing a manufacturing defect in the product, a defect in the design of the
product, or a need for a warning or instruction,” see Wis. Stat. § 895.047(4).
By changing the way in which a plaintiff must prove a strict products liability claim, the
new statute did not merely institute procedural requirements; it altered the rights of Plaintiff. The