Ludwig v. Schaub
[…] conduct an accident reconstruction.
The petitioner argues that Wis. Stat. § 940.09(1)(a) is unconstitutional because it
does not require a causal connection between the intoxicated condition of the operator
and the death of another person.
She also maintains that the affirmative defense
provision of the statute violates her right to be presumed innocent and her Fifth
5
Amendment right against self-incrimination. Therefore, she argues that the affirmative
defense does not cure the constitutional defect in the statute.
Section 940.09(1)(a) and (1c) of the Wisconsin Statutes states that any person
who “[c]auses the death of another by the operation or handling of a vehicle while under
the influence of an intoxicant” is guilty of a Class D felony. The statute “was designed to
protect the public from a particular type of risk and harm, namely to hold accountable
persons who become intoxicated, operate a motor vehicle and cause the death of another
person.”
State v.