Bond v. Chase Home Finance LLC
[…] Id. Despite a liberal construction and construing all factual inferences in Bond’s favor, the Complaint does not allege a plausible claim on its face that Chase Home acted under color of state law as required to make a claim under § 1983. 2 Misuse of a state law by a private party does not satisfy this requirement. London, 600 F.3d at 746 (citing Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982)). 5 Bond also cites 42 U.S.C. § 3535(d) which is part of the Fair Housing Act (the “FHA” or the “Act”). Section 3535(d) empowers the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development to issue regulations. (“The Secretary may . . . make such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out his functions, powers, and duties.”) That provision does not appear to be relevant to Bond’s concerns. However, Bond also cites 42 U.S.C. § 3600 through 3620 of the FHA. The Act’s purpose is to “provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States.”