Carhart-Halaska International LLC et al v. Carhart Inc et al
[…] CH as a plaintiff.
Wis. Stat. § 183.1101 governs LLC lawsuits. It provides:
Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement, an action on behalf of a
limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company
by one or more members . . . if the members are authorized to sue by the
affirmative vote as described in s. 183.0404(1)(a), except that the vote of any
member who has an interest in the outcome of the action that is adverse to the
interest of the limited liability company shall be excluded.
2
Wis. Stat. § 183.1101(1). An “affirmative vote” under § 183.0404 is a vote “by members
whose interests in the limited liability company represent contributions to the limited liability
company of more than 50% of the value of the total contributions made to the [company],”
not counting the contribution made by any member who “is precluded from voting with
respect to a given matter.” Wis. Stat. § 183.0404(1)(a), (3). To override this rule, an LLC’s
operating agreement “must explicitly address voting to authorize an action on behalf of an