First American Title Insurance Company v. Westbury Bank
[…] led to the filing of an SAR and other documents related to the filing of SARs” because “they
would disclose whether an SAR has been prepared or filed”).
III.
Analysis
The relevant regulation bars only disclosure of information that “would” reveal the
existence of an SAR; it does not prohibit disclosure of information that “could” or “might”
reveal the existence. This suggests the review of the document must be able to discern with
effective certainty the existence of a SAR. This is the only way to read subsections 12 C.F.R.
§ 21.11(k)(1)(i) and (ii)(A)(2) consistently. “The underlying facts, transactions, and documents
upon which a SAR is based,” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(2), are subject to disclosure. Simply
because such facts may demonstrate that a bank was aware of a fraud that fit the requirements of
a SAR, and a reasonable inference could be drawn that a bank will generally comply with federal