First American Title Insurance Company v. Westbury Bank
[…] III. Analysis The relevant regulation bars only disclosure of information that “would” reveal the existence of an SAR; it does not prohibit disclosure of information that “could” or “might” reveal the existence. This suggests the review of the document must be able to discern with effective certainty the existence of a SAR. This is the only way to read subsections 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i) and (ii)(A)(2) consistently. “The underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based,” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(2), are subject to disclosure.