First American Title Insurance Company v. Westbury Bank
[…] required to file a suspicious activity report (SAR) to report certain suspicious activity to a person or agency designated by the Secretary of the Treasury. 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(1); 12 C.F.R. § 21.11. However, banks are prohibited from disclosing a SAR or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR. Any national bank, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any national bank that is subpoenaed or otherwise requested to disclose a SAR, or any information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, shall decline to produce the SAR or such information, citing this section and 31 U.S.C. 5318(g)(2)(A)(i)…. 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(i). This prohibition does not include “[t]he underlying facts, transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based….” 12 C.F.R. § 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(2). The privilege is unqualified and cannot be waived. Gregory v. Bank One, Ind., N.A., 200 F. Supp. 2d 1000, 1002 (S.D. Ind. 2002).