Nationwide Agribusiness Insurance Company et al v. Meller Anlagenbau GMBH
[…] inferences in his favor. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255
(1986). Summary judgment is appropriate only if, on the record as a whole,
a rational trier of fact could not find for the non-moving party. Rogers v.
City of Chi., 320 F.3d 748, 752 (7th Cir. 2003).
I.
Strict liability and negligence
Plaintiffs argue that Meller’s catwalk contains manufacturing,
design, and warning defects. A product contains a manufacturing defect if
the product “departs from its intended design even though all possible care
was exercised in the manufacture of the product.” Wis. Stat. §
895.047(1)(a).2 A product contains a design defect if “the foreseeable risks
of harm posed by the product could have been reduced or avoided by the
adoption of a reasonable alternative design by the manufacturer and the
omission of the alternative design renders the product not reasonably safe.”
Wisconsin law applies in this diversity case. § 895.047 applies to strict products
liability claims that are commenced on or after February 1, 2011. 2011 Wis. Act 2, §
45(5).
2
-6-
Id. A product is defective because of “inadequate instructions or warnings
only if the foreseeable risks of harm posed by the product could have been
reduced or avoided by the provision of reasonable instructions or warnings
by the manufacturer and the omission of the instructions or warnings
renders the product not reasonably safe.” Id. Plaintiffs must also show that
the defective condition rendered the product unreasonably dangerous to
persons or property; that the defective condition existed at the time the
product left the control of the manufacturer; that the product reached the