Skipper Marine Corp v. Azimut Benetti SPA et al
[…] Page 2 of 10 2.2 9 U.S.C. § 203 2.2.1 The Convention Chapter Two of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) implements the Convention in the United States Code. “An arbitration agreement…arising out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered as commercial…falls under the Convention” when at least one non-U.S. citizen is a party to that relationship. 9 U.S.C. § 202.3 In turn, Section 203 provides that “[a]n action…falling under the Convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States” and “[t]he district courts of the United States…shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.” Therefore, if this Court finds that the subject matter of Skipper’s complaint is covered by an arbitration agreement arising out of a legal relationship (commercial in nature) between the parties, Section 203 constitutes an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction over this action.4