Skipper Marine Corp v. Azimut Benetti SPA et al
[…] Skipper’s motion for leave to file a sur-reply brief in opposition to Azimut’s
motions (Docket #17) and Azimut’s motion for leave to file a response to Skipper’s
sur-reply brief (Docket #18).
Page 2 of 10
2.2
9 U.S.C. § 203
2.2.1
The Convention
Chapter Two of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) implements the
Convention in the United States Code. “An arbitration agreement…arising
out of a legal relationship, whether contractual or not, which is considered
as commercial…falls under the Convention” when at least one non-U.S.
citizen is a party to that relationship. 9 U.S.C. § 202.3 In turn, Section 203
provides that “[a]n action…falling under the Convention shall be deemed to
arise under the laws and treaties of the United States” and “[t]he district
courts of the United States…shall have original jurisdiction over such an
action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy.”
Therefore, if this Court finds that the subject matter of Skipper’s
complaint is covered by an arbitration agreement arising out of a legal
relationship (commercial in nature) between the parties, Section 203
constitutes an independent basis for subject matter jurisdiction over this
action.4