US Bank National Association v. United States Department of Homeland Security Customs and Border Protection
[…] Sys. Inc. v. United Steel, Paper & Forestry, Rubber, Mfg., Energy Allied Indus. & Serv. Workers Int’l Union, AFL-CIO/CLC, 651 F.3d 775, 777–78 (7th Cir. 2011) (“If a well-pleaded complaint by the defendant (the ‘natural’ plaintiff) would have arisen under federal law, then the court has jurisdiction when the ‘natural’ defendant brings a declaratory-judgment suit.”). Alternatively, U.S. Bank argues that it has standing to bring this lawsuit because the debt it allegedly owes to CBP is growing and will continue to grow until CBP’s claims are resolved. U.S. Bank points to 31 U.S.C. § 3717, which requires a federal agency to charge “a minimum annual rate of interest” on outstanding debts owed to the U.S. government, and to charge a penalty of up to “6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.” Id. § 3717(a)(1) and (e)(2). This argument fails because, as CBP concedes, the statute does not allow the government to charge interest or assess penalties on an alleged debt until it has issued a written demand for payment. See id. § 3717(b)(2) (“Interest under subsection (a) of this section accrues from the date notice of the amount due is first mailed to the debtor . . . .”); see also 31 C.F.R. § 901.9(b)(1) (“Interest shall accrue from the date of delinquency, or as otherwise provided by law.); 31 C.F.R. § 900.2(b) (“A debt is ‘delinquent’ if it has not been paid by the date specified in the agency’s initial written demand for payment . . . .”).