Lundsten v. Creative Community Living Services et al
[…] [Life Insurance Company] to pay LTD benefits under the Plan through a
policy of insurance Aetna issued to Creative”). More to the point, Lundsten
did not argue, in opposition to the defendants’ timeliness argument, that
insured (as opposed to self-funded) plans are subject to state insurance
regulations that apply in the instant case.
-3-
As relevant here, Wisconsin law provides that an “action on
disability insurance coverage must be commenced within 3 years from the
time written proof of loss is required to be furnished,” Wis. Stat.
§ 631.83(1)(b), and moreover, that no insurance policy may “Limit the time
for beginning an action on the policy to a time less than that authorized by
the statutes.” § 631.83(3)(a). These statutory provisions are not preempted
by ERISA because they regulate insurance within the meaning of ERISA’s
savings clause. 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A).
To determine whether a state law regulates insurance, courts first