Gerard v. Gerard et al
[…] So he can lower the price and make it look like he's trying to sell the property, but he knows no one's going to put an offer as long as the title is clouded so you can't really give it much weight. Q And that's because you slapped this on the title, right? A Yeah. That's right. 5 (Id. at PFOF ¶ 20; Doc. 1-2 at 559.) The court instructed the jury on the slander of title claim as follows: Question Nos. 1 through 8 fo the Special Verdict Form ask you to decide whether Defendant violated § 706.13(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. Section 706.13(1) sets forth standards for a slander of title action and states: Any person who submits for ... recording, any lien, claim of lien, ... or any other instrument relating to a security interest in or the title to real or personal property, and who knows or should have known that the contents or any part of the contents of the instrument are false, a sham or frivolous, is liable in tort to any person interested in the property whose title is thereby impaired, for punitive damages of $1,000 plus any actual damages caused by the filing, entering or record. .... If Michael Gerard knew, or should have known, that any part of the Memorandum of Interest in Real Estate, including any party of its Exhibit A, was false, a sham, or frivolous, he is liable to Plaintiffs.