Wescher v. Chem-Tech International et al
[…] plaintiff’s tax liability on a $43,300.50 back-pay award for a Title VII retaliation
claim. Northern Star Hospitality, 777 F.3d at 901. The back-pay award placed
the plaintiff in a higher tax bracket than if he had received the pay on a
regular, scheduled basis. Id. at 903-04. Without the tax offset, the plaintiff
12
would not have been made whole, and the court found that that result “offends
Title VII’s remedial scheme.” Id. Although Northern Star was a Title VII case,
USERRA’s remedial scheme also aims to make the plaintiff whole. See 38
U.S.C. §4323(d)(1)(B) (“The court may require the employer to compensate the
person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer’s
failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter.”).
The back-pay award here will push the plaintiff’s tax bracket from 15%
to 28%. Dkt. No. 126 at 14. He calculates that this bump will result in an
additional $5,440.76 tax liability. Id. at 15. The court does not agree that a
plaintiff should receive a tax offset only in extreme circumstances.