Hierl v. The Marek Group Inc
[…] explicitly declare the extent to which it intended § 301 to preempt state law. What has
become clear is that preemption can extend beyond contract disputes to other state law
claims if resolution of those claims is sufficiently dependent on an interpretation of a
CBA.” Id. at 286.
Hierl‟s claim is that Marek did not pay him all that he was owed under the
wage scale set forth in the CBA. If true, and if the claim is not preempted, this would
trigger liability for failure to pay wages in a timely manner under Wisconsin‟s wage
claim statute. Wis. Stat. § 109.03(1). It would also trigger the statute‟s penalty
provisions. § 109.11(2)(b) (a court “may order the employer to pay to the employee,
in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee . . . increased wages
of not more than 100% of those wages due and unpaid”).
This claim is similar to the one in Livadas, which involved a state law claim
for failure to promptly pay all wages due upon severance. In Livadas, the Supreme