Doe v. Archdiocese of Milwaukee
[…] 1997) (“Under § 158, [courts] treat as final those orders that ultimately determine a
creditor‟s position in the bankruptcy proceeding, even though the administration of the
debtor‟s estate continues”).
A-282‟s claim hinges on the admissibility of mediation communications. In
Wisconsin, “no oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made
or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party is admissible in evidence or
subject to discovery or compulsory process in any judicial or administrative
proceeding.” Wis. Stat. § 904.085(3). One exception is for an action that is “distinct
from the dispute whose settlement is attempted through mediation . . .”
§
904.085(4)(e). In that instance, the court “may admit evidence otherwise barred by
this section if, after an in camera hearing, it determines that admission is necessary to
prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of
protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.” Id.
The bankruptcy court initially held that the “Debtor‟s objection to this proof of
claim in this formal federal bankruptcy case is a distinct dispute from the mediation of
a claim for abuse under a voluntary program instituted by the Debtor when there was