North American Marketing Solutions Inc v. Wright
[…] Going forward, monetary damages are an inadequate legal remedy. The best and likely only way to protect NAMS from future misuse of its stolen Donor Lists is to issue an order prohibiting Wright from using -4- them and directing Wright to destroy the copies he obtained. The balance of hardships favors NAMS because Wright has no legal right to use or keep that which he stole. Moreover, the public interest is not disserved by granting this relief. Indeed, Wisconsin law, which Wright also violated, expressly contemplates such relief. Wis. Stat. § 943.70(5) (aggrieved parties “may sue for injunctive relief to prevent or stop the disclosure of information which may enable another person to gain unauthorized access to the data, computer programs or supporting documentation”) (emphasis added). NOW, THEREFORE, BASED ON THE FOREGOING, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED THAT NAMS‟ motion to re-open and for default judgment [ECF No. 8] is GRANTED. The Clerk of Court is directed to enter judgment accordingly.