Renard v. Ameriprise Financial Services Inc
[…] The arbitrators did exactly that. They might have been correct or they might have been incorrect, but they exercised the powers they were given. Therefore, their award will be confirmed, and judgment will be entered accordingly. Accordingly, 4 FINRA Rule 13904(j) provides that interest shall be assessed at the legal rate established by the state in which the award was rendered. Wis. Stat. § 815.05(8) establishes that rate as “1 percent plus the prime rate in effect on the day judgment is entered, as reported by the federal reserve board in federal reserve statistical release.” The prime rate on April 16, 2013 was 3.25%, so the total rate is 4.25%. Multiplying the amount of the award, $448,200.00, by the 4.25% interest rate yields $19,048.50 in annual interest. Dividing that figure by 365 days in the year, yields $52.19 in daily interest.