Barnes v. Brown County et al
[…] The plaintiff has not produced evidence demonstrating that CI 1395 fabricated evidence, or that a strip-search policy would have revealed that CI 1395 fabricated evidence. The plaintiff’s belief that a strip-search policy would be a “best practice” for preventing evidence fabrication does not support his claim that the lack of such a policy violated his Fourteenth Amendment rights. d. Alleged failure to follow citizen complaint procedure In his fourth amended complaint, the plaintiff alleged that Brown County, DTF, “participating municipalities,” and Poteat violated Wis. Stat. §66.0511(3)9, and thus denied him due process. Dkt. No. 184 at 10. Wis. Stat. §66.0511(3) requires “each person in charge of a law enforcement agency” to prepare a written procedure “for processing and resolving a complaint by any person regarding the conduct of a law enforcement officer employed by the agency,” and to make that written policy available to the public.