Conner v. United States of America
[…] DECISION AND ORDER As to Count I of a superseding indictment, Terry Conner was sentenced to life in prison by Senior Judge John W. Reynolds on May 16, 1988. Just over 25 years later, Conner filed this action which he labels a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to a variety of jurisdictional handles: 28 U.S.C. §§ 1651(a) (All Writs Act), 2241 (General Habeas), and 2255 (Motions Attacking Sentence by Prisoner in Federal Custody). Conner argues that a life sentence under Count I was “not available” pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (now-repealed), which provides that “[w]henever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.” This statutory provision does not preclude the imposition of a life sentence. To be clear, Conner does not argue that he was improperly denied parole, only that the original sentence was unlawful. See, e.g., United States v.