Diedrich et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing LLC
[…] showing that the payment for that month was received on time or that the information they
reported was incorrect. (Id. ¶ 33.) Ocwen sent the Diedrichs’ letter to its Research
Department. (Id. ¶ 38.)
ANALYSIS
Both parties move for summary judgment in their favor. The Diedrichs move for
summary judgment as to liability on their 12 U.S.C. § 2605(e)(2) claim and on their Wis.
Stat. § 224.77(1) claim. Ocwen moves for summary judgment on all of the surviving claims
in the Diedrichs’ amended complaint, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7), 12 U.S.C. §
2605(e)(2), and Wis. Stat. § 224.77(1). I will address each claim in turn.
1.
Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7) Claim
Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7) states that “[i]nterest imposed on the amount due after
acceleration or maturity of a loan may not exceed the contract rate.” Ocwen argues that it is
entitled to summary judgment on the Diedrichs’ Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7) claim because it
only charged the Diedrichs the contractual interest rate. There is no dispute that the loan
modification agreement specified that the Diedrichs would pay an interest rate of 2.0% on