Hardy v. City of Milwaukee et al
[…] of the preclusion issue, that Officers Gasser and Garland had probable cause
to arrest Mr. Hardy. If they are correct, of course, then the Court must
dismiss Mr. Hardy’s false arrest claim against those officers, because
probable cause is an absolute bar to a false arrest claim. Abbott, 705 F.3d at
713–714.
The argument is essentially this: Mr. Hardy fled from the officers,
necessitating a foot chase; thus, when he was apprehended the officers
clearly had probable cause to arrest him for resisting or obstructing an officer
in violation of Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1). The Court disagrees.
To reach that conclusion, the Court begins with the pertinent text of
the statute: “whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such
officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.” Wis. Stat. § 946.41(1). The Court can
identify four elements in that text: (1) resistance or obstruction of an officer,
occurring while the officer (2) was acting in official capacity and (3) with
lawful authority, and (4) further that the act was done knowingly.