Westedt v. Hall et al
[…] (Am. Compl. at 4). However, neither Tallier nor Grasshans is named a defendant in the amended complaint and the court may not do so on its own motion. Myles v. United States, 416 F.3d 551, 551 (7th Cir. 2005). Finally, plaintiff states that “all other defendants if not stopped will violated my 4th, 8th, & 14th Amendment rights by housing me in the County Jail after my release from prison in 2014.” (Am. Compl. at 4). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3626(a)(1)(A), “[p]rospective relief in any civil action with respect to prison conditions shall extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right of a particular plaintiff or plaintiffs.” The relief must be narrowly drawn, extend no further than necessary to correct the violation of the federal right, and be the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the federal right. Id.