Shafer v. Colvin
[…] might make a difference in the outcome of the case. See Prochaska v. Barnhart, 454 F.3d
731, 736 (7th Cir. 2004); Ramos v. Astrue, 674 F. Supp. 2d 1076, 1092 (E.D. Wis. 2009). In
his main brief, plaintiff discusses limitations related to his obesity, but he fails to relate them to
any Listing. In his reply brief, he mentions Listings 1.01, 1.04, and 9.00(B)(5), but arguments
raised for the first time in reply are waived. E.g., Darif v. Holder, 739 F.3d 329, 336 (7th Cir.
2014). In any event, plaintiff fails to link any of his obesity-related limitations to the criteria of
these Listings. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (“Your impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a
listed impairment in appendix 1 of subpart P of part 404 of this chapter if it is at least equal in
severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.”). Therefore, I cannot find
reversible error in the ALJ’s step three analysis.
30
IV. CONCLUSION
“Courts have the statutory power to affirm, reverse, or modify the Social Security
Administration’s decision, with or without remanding the case for further proceedings.” Allord
v.