Schmidt v. Pollard
[…] the reasons he went to the house on the day of the shooting, and his state of mind at the
time of the shooting.
The evidence that Schmidt wanted to present was excluded for a myriad of reasons.
Under state law, a defendant seeking to mitigate first-degree intentional to second-degree
intentional homicide, a defendant bears the burden of producing some evidence of adequate
provocation. “Provocation” is defined as “something which the defendant reasonably
believes the intended victim has done which causes the defendant to lack self-control
completely at the time of causing death,” id. § 939.44(1)(b); and provocation is “adequate”
when it is “sufficient to cause complete lack of self-control in an ordinarily constituted
person,” id. § 939.44(1)(a). The adequacy requirement is the objective component of the
defense; it requires proof of “such mental disturbance, caused by a reasonable, adequate
provocation as would ordinarily so overcome and dominate or suspend the exercise of the