Schmidt v. Pollard
[…] Schmidt prior to the shooting—cannot constitute objective adequate
provocation. Schmidt himself was the initial provocateur. A reasonable person
in Schmidt's situation would have expected that confronting Wing–Schmidt
about her paramour would result in the very conduct which she undertook. If
Schmidt acted in the heat of passion, it was because he deliberately chose
to ignite the fire. Schmidt cannot incite a contentious argument and then
legitimately argue that Wing–Schmidt's reciprocal provocation should mitigate
his culpability. Cf. Root v. Saul, 2006 WI App 106, ¶ 26, 293 Wis.2d 364, 718
N.W.2d 197 (“[A] defendant who is the initial aggressor can lose the right to
claim self-defense, unless the defendant abandons the fight and gives notice
to his adversary that he has done so.”); Wis. Stat. § 939.48(2)(c) (“A person
who provokes an attack, whether by lawful or unlawful conduct, with intent to
use such an attack as an excuse to cause death or great bodily harm to his
or her assailant is not entitled to claim the privilege of self-defense.”).
Id., 2012 WI App 113 at ¶¶ 43-44.
The second issue regarding Schmidt’s right to counsel at the in camera hearing was
11
less problematic for the Court of Appeals. Because the hearing was a supplementary
hearing conducted for Schmidt’s benefit and counsel was present and conferred with