Ahnert v. Brand Insulations Inc. et al
[…] Wis. Stat. § 893.89. Section 893.89 of the Wisconsin Statutes constitutes a statute of repose in actions for injury resulting from improvements to real property. Hocking v. City of Dodgeville, 785 N.W.2d 398, 403, 326 Wis.2d 155, 166, 2010 WI 59, ¶ 19 (Wis. 2010). Wisconsin Stat. § 893.89(2) provides in relevant part: [N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be commenced . . . against the owner or occupier of the property or against any person involved in the improvement to real property after the end of the exposure period . . . arising out of any deficiency or defect in the design, land surveying, planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the construction of, or the furnishing of materials for, the improvement to real property. Subsection (1) defines the “exposure period”—the period of time in which a suit may be filed—as “10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.” Wis. Stat. § 893.89(1).