DU v. Rhoades
[…] “[a] State plan for medical assistance must . . . include reasonable standards . . . for
determining eligibility for and the extent of medical assistance under the plan which . . . are
consistent with the objectives of this [Title].”
In 1989, Congress amended the Medicaid Act to broaden the categories of services
that participating states must provide to Medicaid-eligible children. Moore, 637 F.3d at 1233.
The 1989 Amendment mandates that participating states provide EPSDT services to all
Medicaid-eligible persons under the age of twenty-one. Id. The EPSDT program is codified
at 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(r). Section 1396d(r)(5), a catch-all provision, mandates that
participating states provide to Medicaid-eligible children “[s]uch other necessary health
care, diagnostic services, treatment, and other measures described in subsection (a) of this
section to correct or ameliorate defects and physical and mental illnesses and conditions
discovered by the screening services, whether or not such services are covered under the
State plan.” Section 1396d(a)(1)-(29) enumerates twenty-nine categories of care and services
defined as “medical assistance,” which includes “private duty nursing services.” See §
1396d(a)(8). In other words, under the EPSDT, it is mandatory for states to provide all