DU v. Rhoades
[…] Second, in Moore v. Reese, 637 F.3d 1220 (11th Cir. 2011), a case factually very
similar to D.U.’s, the Eleventh Circuit had found that both the treating physician and the
state have roles to play in determining medical necessity. In Moore, a severely disabled
minor filed a § 1983 action alleging a violation of the Medicaid Act when her Medicaidfunded private duty nursing care was reduced from 94 to 84 hours per week. The Moore
court articulated that a state does not execute its duties under the Medicaid Act simply by
providing a required service; rather, it must still ensure, pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b)
that the required service is “sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve
11
its purpose.” 637 F.3d at 1261 (quoting 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b)). The Moore court found that
while the primary responsibility of determining what treatment should be made available to
the patient lies with the treating physician, both the treating physician and the state have