DU v. Rhoades
[…] State plan.” Section 1396d(a)(1)-(29) enumerates twenty-nine categories of care and services
defined as “medical assistance,” which includes “private duty nursing services.” See §
1396d(a)(8). In other words, under the EPSDT, it is mandatory for states to provide all
twenty-nine categories of care, including “private duty nursing services,” to Medicaideligible children who qualify under the EPSDT provision.
However, a state “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as
medical necessity.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d). A state’s provision of a required EPSDT
benefit, such as private duty nursing services, “must be sufficient in amount, duration, and
scope to reasonably achieve its purpose.” 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). Although states do not
5
have discretion over the categories of medical services and treatment that must be provided
to children, the EPSDT did not change the “medical necessity” limitation. Moore, 637 F.3d