Coe v. Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
[…] Defendant is a public housing agency with the authority to administer the Section 8 program. 24 C.F.R. §§ 982.51, 982.52. Public housing agencies have “the maximum amount of responsibility and flexibility in program administration,” 42 U.S.C. § 1437(a)(1)(c), and must establish a plan which outlines local administrative policies, 24 C.F.R. § 982.54. Defendant must also conduct annual reexaminations of active participants’ family income and household composition and may conduct interim reexaminations at any time. § 982.516(a)-(b). Defendant’s administrative plan must provide procedures for conducting interim reexaminations of family income and household composition, § 982.54(d)(18), and “policies prescribing when and under what conditions the family must report a change in family income or composition.” § 982.516(c). Section 18.2 of defendant’s administrative plan entitled “Interim Reexaminations” requires participants to: report any change in income . . . within fifteen (15) business days from the date the change occurs.