Roter v. Frontier Airlines Inc et al
[…] 4
-5-
Bachand.” Martin, 2006 WL 897751, at *4.
However, after Martin,
amendments to the WFEA created by 2009 Wisconsin Act 20 allowed a
person prevailing on an administrative WFEA claim to bring a private
cause of action for compensatory and punitive damages. See Jones v. Int’l
Ass’n of Bridge Structural Ornamental and Reinforcing Iron Workers, 864
F.Supp. 2d 760, 767 (E.D. Wis. 2012).
The 2009 amendments were
subsequently repealed by 2011 Wisconsin Act 219. So what does this mean
for a plaintiff?
The answer is provided by Wis. Stat. § 990.04 which states:
The repeal of a statute hereafter shall not remit,
defeat or impair any civil or criminal liability for
offenses committed, penalties or forfeitures
incurred or rights of action accrued under such
statute before the repeal thereof, whether or not in
course of prosecution or action at the time of such
repeal; but all such offenses, penalties, forfeitures
and rights of action created by or founded on such
statute, liability wherefore shall have been
incurred before the time of such repeal thereof,
shall be preserved and remain in force
notwithstanding such repeal, unless specially and
expressly remitted, abrogated or done away with by
the repealing statute.
(Emphasis added).
Because 2011 Wisconsin Act 219 makes no mention of Wis. Stat. §
990.04 and the ability of a person to bring a private cause of action under
-6-
the WFEA based on discrimination occurring during the time 2009