Doe v. County of Milwaukee et al
[…] liability was “based on much more than a single instance of flawed conduct,”
but instead “repeated failures to ensure [the inmate’s] safety” by the
defendant’s employees). Doe cannot, therefore, establish Defendants’ notice
based on the number or nature of prior instances of sexual misconduct.
Doe’s second claim that Defendants had notice of an obvious risk of
sexual assault is that “state and federal statutes explicitly prohibit all sexual
contact between correctional officers and inmates.” (Docket #147 at 11). The
underlying proposition is of course true. See Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h); 42
U.S.C. § 15602 (stating that one purpose of the Prison Rape Elimination Act
is to “establish a zero-tolerance standard for the incidence of prison rape in
prisons in the United States[.]”). However, Doe’s contention that general
criminal proscriptions of such interactions put the County on notice that its
officer monitoring policies were inadequate is not as clear.
Doe relies on the Second Circuit’s opinion in Cash for support. Cash v.