Flint v. City of Milwaukee et al
[…] (Docket #71,
¶ 34). He could not find Wis. Stat. § 29.604 and thus assumed that it was a
felony based on the documents from MPD. (Docket #67, ¶ 124). Deputy
Jonas also questioned whether the Wis. Stat. § 951.02 should actually be a
felony, at least at first. Id. ¶ 121. However, after looking up the statute and
observing that a felony was possible under § 951.02, see Wis. Stat. § 951.18,
he believed that the crime was properly a felony. Id. This was so, according
to Deputy Jonas, because the probable cause statement referred to “dead
animal carcasses,” and § 951.18(1) states, interalia, that “[a]ny person who
intentionally violates § 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement
or death of an animal, is guilty of a Class I felony.” (Docket #67, ¶ 121).
However, Deputy Jonas later admitted during his deposition that his belief
that dead animal carcasses were sufficient to raise the charge to a felony was
erroneous. (Docket #79, ¶ 50). He also stated that if he wanted to, he could