Flint v. City of Milwaukee et al
[…] (Docket #67,
¶¶ 138-139).12
11
The defendants have objected to this fact on relevancy grounds; the Court
overrules that objection.
12
The defendants have objected to this fact on relevancy grounds; the Court
overrules that objection.
Page 35 of 58
3.2.2
Wisconsin Statutes Applicable to Flint’s Unlawful
Detention Claim
Before the Court turns to the parties’ arguments, the Court will outline
the relevant statutes that govern all of its analysis. Specifically, the criminal
statutes that Flint was charged with violating. First, Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(a)
states that, “[n]o person may…possess…within this state any wild animal
specified by the department’s endangered and threatened species list.” It is
undisputed that the Ornate Box Turtle that was found at Flint’s house was
on the endangered and threatened species list. The statute provides that,
“[w]hoever violates sub. (4)(a) shall forfeit not less than $500 nor more than
$2,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub.