Flint v. City of Milwaukee et al
[…] on the endangered and threatened species list. The statute provides that,
“[w]hoever violates sub. (4)(a) shall forfeit not less than $500 nor more than
$2,000. Whoever intentionally violates sub. (4)(a) shall be fined not less than
$2,000 nor more than $5,000 or imprisoned for not more than 9 months or
both.” § 29.604(5)(a)(1).
Therefore, a violation of the statute is either a forfeiture, or if it is
violated intentionally, could involve a prison term. Because the statute does
not state whether it is a felony or a misdemeanor, one must look to Wis. Stat.
§ 973.02 which states that if a statute authorizes imprisonment but does not
define where the place of imprisonment is, then “a sentence of less than one
year shall be to the county jail…” And, turning to Wis. Stat. § 939.60, leads
to the conclusion that § 29.604(4)(a) is a misdemeanor, given that § 939.60
states that any crime that is not punishable by imprisonment in the
Wisconsin state prisons is a misdemeanor.
Second, § 951.02 states that, “[n]o person may treat any animal,