Flint v. City of Milwaukee et al
[…] Detective Simmert and Lt. Felician were responsible for overseeing the
planning and execution of the search warrant. (Docket #82, ¶ 121); (Docket
#75, ¶ 32). Sgt. Jackson, via telephone, assigned Tactical Enforcement Unit
(“TEU”)7 Officers Daugherty and Mourty to execute the search warrant at
5
The search warrant for Flint’s residence was obtained in conjunction with
a second search warrant for Cullen’s residence. It seems clear that searching Flint’s
residence was part of the larger investigation into the sexual assault allegations
against Cullen.
6
Wis. Stat. § 29.604(4)(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “no person may
take, transport, possess, process or sell within this state any wild animal specified
by the department’s endangered and threatened species list.”
7
The TEU is analogous to a SWAT team. (Docket #69, ¶ 37).
Page 7 of 58
Flint’s house; the search warrant was classified as “low risk.” (Docket #69,
¶ 39). Officers Daugherty and Mourty were assigned to breach the door,
which normally requires two people. (Daugherty Dep. at 14:8-15:1).