Lee v. Hepp
[…] Id. at ¶ 25. Page 23 of 28 The trial court rejected Mr. Lee’s request for an in camera review, finding that the fact that the CI might have witnessed another person selling drugs from the house was irrelevant in light of the fact that Mr. Lee, himself, had been found in the house, “strongly suggesting that Lee was also selling drugs from the house.” Id. at ¶ 26. The Court of Appeals analyzed this claim extensively. It first outlined Wisconsin’s law related to the disclosure of confidential informants’ identities. Id. at ¶ 27–28. Wis. Stat. § 905.10 controls such disclosure, giving the state a general privilege to protect the identities. Wis. Stat. § 905.10(1). Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b) provides an exception to that general rule: If it appears from the evidence in the case or from other showing by a party that an informer may be able to give testimony necessary to a fair determination of the issue of guilt or innocence in a criminal case…[and the] state…invokes the privilege, the judge shall give the…state…an opportunity to show in camera facts relevant to determining whether the informer can, in fact, supply that testimony. Lee, 2013 WI App 55 at ¶ 27 (quoting Wis. Stat. § 905.10(3)(b)). As the Court of Appeals pointed out, the Wisconsin Supreme Court elaborated on this standard further in State v. Outlaw, 108 Wis. 2d 112, 321 N.W.2d 145 (1982).