CRG Network v. Barland et al
[…] $7,763. Therefore, once a candidate for State Assembly receives $7,763 in
donations from committees, the candidate must return any further
donations to the donor. Accordingly, Messrs. Vos and Nygren returned
CRG‟s entire donation because they had already accepted $7,763 in
committee donations; Mr. Kooyenga returned $86, presumably because he
had already received $7,599 prior to receiving CRG‟s donation.
In McCutcheon, the Supreme Court addressed the aggregate
contribution limits in the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (FECA),
§ 11.26(9)(a) is identical in all material respects, with the differences
emphasized as follows: “No individual who is a candidate for state or local office may
receive and accept more than 65 percent of the value of the total disbursement level
determined under s. 11.31 for the office for which he or she is a candidate during any
primary and election campaign combined from all committees subject to a filing
requirement, including political party and legislative campaign committees, including
any transfer from any personal campaign committee to another personal campaign
committee.”
1
-4-
as amended by the Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA). The
Court began its analysis, of course, with Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1