CRG Network v. Barland et al
[…] contributions or makes disbursements, whether or not engaged in activities
which are exclusively political, except that a „committee‟ does not include a
political „group‟ under this chapter.” § 11.01(4). Committees must comply
with extensive regulations, including registering with the GAB, § 11.05(1),
having an official treasurer and separate campaign depository account, §
11.05(3), paying an annual filing fee of $100, § 11.055, and filing extensive
disclosure reports twice per year, § 11.06. A committee is prohibited from
donating more than $500 to any one candidate for the State Assembly, §
11.26(2)(c), as is an individual, § 11.26(1)(c).
Subsection 11.26(9) imposes additional limits on donations. As
relevant here, no individual who is a candidate for state or local office may
receive “more than 45 percent of the value of the total disbursement level
-3-
determined under s. 11.31 for the office for which he or she is a candidate
during any primary and election campaign combined from all committees
other than political party and legislative campaign committees subject to a
filing requirement, not including any transfer from any personal campaign
committee to another personal campaign committee.” § 11.26(9)(b).1
Contributions received in excess of those limits must be returned to the
donor. § 11.26(11). The “total disbursement level” for State Assembly