CRG Network v. Barland et al
[…] Accordingly, CRG moved for
summary judgment, and the matter is now fully briefed. This case is
particularly appropriate for summary disposition since all material facts
are undisputed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(a) (summary judgment should be
granted if “the movant shows that there is no genuine dispute as to any
material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law”).
****
Wisconsin’s campaign finance law
prohibits individuals and
committees, such as CRG, from donating more than $500 to any one
candidate for the State Assembly. Wis. Stat. §§ 11.26(2)(c), (1)(c). The law
also imposes aggregate limits on contributions. Candidates can receive only
65% of the statutorily-defined total disbursement level from “all
committees subject to a filing requirement, including political party and
legislative campaign committees,” § 11.26(9)(a), and only 45% of the total
disbursement level from “all committees other than political party and
legislative campaign committees subject to a filing requirement.”
§ 11.26(9)(b). The total disbursement level for State Assembly candidates is
$17,250, § 11.31(1)(f), 45% of which is $7,763.1 Thus, once a State Assembly
The amounts increase for other state offices. See, e.g., § 11.31(1)(e) (total