Shannon v. Pollard
[…] Wis.
Stat. § 940.05(1). Second-degree intentional homicide is not to be confused
with second-degree reckless homicide, which Shannon was originally
offered as a plea, and which occurs if an individual “recklessly causes the
death of another human being.” Wis. Stat. § 940.06(1).
The circumstances under which a first-degree intentional homicide
offense would be decreased to a second-degree intentional homicide
offense are as follows: (1) adequate provocation; (2) unnecessary defensive
force; (3) the prevention of a felony; and (4) coercion or necessity. Wis. Stat.
Page 6 of 19
§ 940.01(2). In other words, if a defendant “cause[d] the death of another
human being with intent to kill that person,” but one of the four
enumerated mitigating circumstances existed, then that person should be
convicted of second-degree intentional homicide, rather than first-degree
intentional homicide. Wis. Stat. §§ 940.01(1)(a), (2); 940.05. “The difference