Hanson v. Brey et al
[…] Dennis Smith. Kamin, DeYoung, Van Den Heuval, and Smith have filed motions to dismiss, arguing, in part, that plaintiff’s claims against them are barred by the statute of limitations. (Docket #52, 59.) I previously allowed plaintiff to proceed with medical negligence claims (under state law) and deliberate indifference claims (under the U.S. Constitution) against these defendants. The claims allegedly arose in connection with plaintiff’s November 3, 2008 arrest. According to Wis. Stat. § 893.55(1m), “. . . an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by . . . a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within . . . [t]hree years from the date of the injury . . . .” Plaintiff alleges his injury occurred on November 3, 2008, so he was required to file his medical negligence claims by November 3, 2011. Plaintiff filed his amended complaint on June 8, 2015. Because plaintiff failed to comply with the statute of limitations, his medical negligence claims