ACUITY A Mutual Insurance Company v. Services Construction LLC
[…] Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316 (1945). The crucial inquiry is whether a defendant’s contacts with the state are such that it should reasonably anticipate being haled into court. International Medical Group, Inc. v. American Arbitration Association, Inc., 312 F.3d 833, 846 (7th Cir. 2002). Wisconsin’s long-arm statute enumerates several different grounds for personal jurisdiction. In this case, Acuity contends that this Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant under Wis. Stat. § 801.05(5)(a) and (5)(b). Section 801.05(5)(a) provides that the court has personal jurisdiction where the action “[a]rises out of a promise, made anywhere to the plaintiff or to some 3rd party for the plaintiff’s benefit, by the defendant to perform services within this state or to pay for services to be performed in this state by the plaintiff.” Section 801.05(5)(b), in turn, provides that the court has personal jurisdiction where the action “[a]rises out of services actually performed for the plaintiff by the defendant within this state, or services actually performed for the defendant by the plaintiff within this state if such performance within this state was authorized or ratified by the defendant.” 4 Acuity argues that personal jurisdiction over Services Construction exists under Wis.