Cates v. United States of America
[…] sentence was improper in light of Alleyne v. United States, --- U.S. ----, 133
S.Ct. 2151 (2013). That dismissal was correct, as evidenced by the Seventh
Circuit’s recent decision in Crayton v. United States, No. 13-3548, slip op. (7th
Cir. June 25, 2015), which held that Alleyne does not apply retroactively on
collateral review, id. at 6. Thus, the Court re-affirms its dismissal of this
ground.
3.2.2
Improper Sentence Under 18 U.S.C. § 242
The Court dismissed Mr. Cates’ eleventh ground, which argued that
the maximum sentence Mr. Cates should have been subject to under 18
U.S.C. § 242 was one year in prison. But the jury specifically found that Mr.
Cates was guilty of aggravated sexual abuse, which means that he was
subject to “any term of years or…life” imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 242 (“if such
acts include…aggravated sexual abuse…[the defendant] shall be fined under
this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both”). Thus, the
Court re-affirms its dismissal of this ground.
3.2.3
Improper Duplicitous Indictment
The Court dismissed Mr. Cates’ twelfth ground, which argued that he
was subject to a duplicitous indictment. His argument in that regard was